Friday, August 31, 2012

Happy Birthday Kelly!!

Hiya everyone! 
Today is Kelly's Birthday! So Happy Birthday Kelly!!!! She is soooo nice and her cards are always amazing. If you haven't seen her blog yet, you don't know what you are missing!
Here is the card I made for her:
So now, you should go over to A Blog Named Hero and check the rest of the cards the DT made for Kelly.
Thanks for stopping by and once more Happy Birthday!!!!!

Some Hero Arts cards

Hi everyone!
I'm sorry the blog didn't get much attention while the Big Week Party, but now that it finished, and finally the hubby is back, life is gonna go back to normal.
Today I have a couple of cards to share with you that I made for the current contest over at Hero Arts. Here is the first one:
The contest is about Clean and Simple cards. I tried to go for a masculine look although I used hearts.
Now, I thought I would share here the cards I made for my post over at A Blog Named Hero. I made them following the sketches for the contest:
Here is the first card:
I followed the bottom left sketch, but just turning it upside down. And for the second card I followed the bottom right sketch:
So if you wanna check the rest of the post and supply list, just go here. And remember that there is a new challenge starting on the 1st of September!
Thanks for stopping by!

Monday, August 20, 2012

Kraft at ABNH

I just wanted to let you know that I made a couple of cards for A Blog Named Hero and you can see them on the blog. So go over there and check them out, and don't forget to play along with the current challenge.
I will be sharing them here in the next couple of days, but now it's time to go to sleep! 
Thanks for stopping by!

Saturday, August 18, 2012

HA Sketch challenge

Hi everyone! 
The weekend is finally here! yay! Here, today is the beginning of a week long party with fireworks, funfair and lots of people everywhere. It's crazy, so I'll be sharing some pictures with you when the madness is over.
I have a card for you that I made for the current contest over at the Hero Arts blog:
The contest asks for CAS cards, and I followed the sketch on the bottom right corner:
I've always loved the poppy stamp set from Hero Arts, but it was one of those stamps that I needed to have and it's not used enough. So here it is, problem solved. I decided to mask the space of the sentiment before stamping the flower. Colored it using my promarkers, added some rhinestones and glossy accents and there you have a finished card.
Don't forget about the Kraft challenge over at A Blog Named Hero! Make something this weekend ;-)
Thanks for stopping by!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...